Colo Flag   COLORADO
  County Treasurers and
Public Trustees

CCTA Elected Officers and Committees

       President        Tim Kauffman       Jefferson County
       1st Vice President        Steve Ellington        City and County of Denver
       2nd Vice President         Irene Josey        Larimer County
       Secretary        Karen Arnold        Rio Blanco County
       Treasurer        Lisa Tafoya        Delta County
       Board Member        Bob Campbell        Teller County
       Board Member        DeeAnn Stults        Yuma County
       Past President        Patty Bartlett         Logan County

  Amendment 41 Liaison     Nominating       Chaplain
  Audit     Parliamentarian      District Chairpersons
  Budget     Past Presidents   Eastern Division Officers
  By-Laws     Pre Conference & Seminar     Executive Board
  Continuing Education     Records Retention/Archives     Metro Division Officers
  Historical     Resolutions     Past Presidents Roster
  Legislative     Roster   Photographer
  Liaison     Site Selection       Webmaster
  Necrology     Treasurers Manual     Western Division Officers

2016-2017 DISTRICT CHAIRPERSONS   (View Map)
District 1: Garfield, Grand, Jackson, Moffat, Rio Blanco & Routt Karen Arnold Rio Blanco County
District 2: Adams, Arapahoe, Boulder, Broomfield, Denver, Douglas, El Paso, Jefferson, Larimer, Pueblo & Weld Steve Ellington City and County of Denver
District 3: Cheyenne, Elbert, Kit Carson, Lincoln, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington & Yuma Pam Mills Kit Carson County
District 4: Eagle, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Lake, Pitkin & Summit Karen Sheaffer Eagle County
District 5: Chaffee, Clear Creek, Custer, Fremont, Gilpin, Park & Teller Dee Dee Copper Chaffee County
District 6: Archuleta, Delta, Dolores, La Plata, Mesa, Montezuma, Montrose, Ouray, San Juan & San Miguel Allison Aichele La Plata County
District 7: Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Huerfano, Mineral, Rio Grande & Saguache Annette Carino Costilla County
District 8: Baca, Bent, Crowley, Kiowa, Las Animas, Otero & Prowers Susan Cochell Baca County

  Eastern Division Officers Metro Division Officers Western Division Officers
President Rick Pettitt
Elbert County
Steve Ellington
City and County of Denver
Janice Rich
Mesa County
Vice President Wanda Trennepohl
Sedgwick County
Sue Sandstrom
Arapahoe County
Treasurer Linda Statz
Phillips County
Brigitte Grimm
Adams County
Rosemary Murphy.
Montrose County
Secretary Virginia Trujillo
Custer County
  Jeanne Casolari
Ouray County
These Divisions were established as venues for Treasurers and Public Trustees to meet once or twice a year to share information and discuss common problems in an informal and relaxed atmosphere.  Eastern Division annual dues are $100.00 and Western Division annual dues are $50.00 or participants may "pay as you go" for each meeting.

2015-2016 Committees

Mack Crowther
Donna Leonetti
Bob Sagel
Mack Crowther
Brigitte Grimm, Brita Horn
AUDIT: This committee oversees expenditures and conducts a review of records including income and disbursements prior to the annual report of the Secretary/Treasurer.
Steve Ellington (Chair - 2nd Vice President)
Irene Josey, Karla Bagley, Linda Statz, Janie Stiasny
BUDGET COMMITTEE: This committee prepares an annual budget for revenues and expenses, to be approved and used as a guideline for the President and Treasurer.
Diane Holbert (Chair - Immediate Past President)
Wanda Trennepohl (2nd Past President)
Lisa Tafoya (Association Treasurer)
Lois Widhalm (Continuing Education Chair)
Karen Arnold (Chair - Association Secretary)
Allison Aichele
CONTINUING EDUCATION AND ACCREDITATION COMMITTEE: This committee structures the continuing education/accreditation for Seminar and Conference
Michelle Miller (Co-Chair), Lois Widhalm (Co-Chair)
Bill Wallace, Deb Cooper, Alynn Huffman, Jim Covington, Karla Bagley
HISTORICAL COMMITTEE: This committee is responsible for collecting, maintaining and displaying historical facts and memorabilia concerning the Association.
Donna Leonetti (Chair)
Karen Arnold, District Chairpersons
LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE: This committee is responsible for taking action to obtain enactment of legislation to improve Treasurerís service capabilities.
John Lefebvre (Co-Chair), Tim Kauffman (Co-Chair), Diane Holbert (Co-Chair)
Executive Board, Janice Rich, Sue Sandstrom, Irene Josey, Brita Horn, Association Lobbyists
LIAISON COMMITTEE: This committee interacts as necessary with the organizations of other elected officials in the state.
Janice Rich (Chair)
Del Olivas, Robert Campbell, John Lefebvre, Rosemary Murphy
NECROLOGY COMMITTEE: This committee reports the passing of Treasurers, both past and present.
Linda Statz (Chair)
Debbie Reynolds, District Chairpersons
Brita Horn (Chair)
Lorraine Woolley, Virginia Trujillo
Allison Morrissey (Chair)
Dennis Smith
Diane Holbert (Co-Chair - Immediate Past President)
Wanda Trennepohl (Co-Chair - 2nd Past President)
PRECONFERENCE & PRESEMINAR COMMITTEE: This committee is responsible for securing lodging and meeting facilities for the annual Conference and Seminar. This committee will make arrangements for meals and activities to be provided by the Association and will work with vendors and sponsors to schedule hospitality breaks.
CONFERENCE: Tim Kauffman (Chair - Treasurer hosting the next Conference)
Lois Widhalm (Vice-Chair - Treasurer hosting the following Conference)
Rosemary Murphy (Immediate past Conference host)
Del Olivas (Prior past Conference host
SEMINAR: Steve Ellington (Chair - Treasurer hosting the next Seminar)
Irene Josey (Vice-Chair - Treasurers hosting the following Seminar)
Diane Holbert (Immediate & prior past Seminar host)
Bob Sagel (Chair)
Betty Diller, Rick Pettit, Wanda Trennepohl, Bill Wallace
Sue Sandstrom (Chair)
Dee Dee Copper, Connie Trujillo
Bob Sagel (Chair - Webmaster)
Donna Leonetti
SITE SELECTION COMMITTEE: This committee will solicit bids from counties desiring to host future conferences.
Dee Ann Stults (Chair)
Karen Sheaffer, Janice Stout
Bob Sagel (Chair - Webmaster)
Betty Diller, Tina Whitmer, Association Lobbyists
Site Map
©CCTA/PTAC 2014, All Rights Reserved